For groups that own hotels, restaurants, and shops

IntroducingHospitality AI

One brain under the group. The numbers, the sites, the books, and the people who used to wait on Excel — together, so a decision can be made this week.

The problem

The numbers sat on separate platforms. Decisions slowed. The group was harder to see.

Each hotel, restaurant, and shop ran its own stack. Sales in Veloce. Labour in Pivot. Invoices in Gmail. Books in QuickBooks, closed when the accounting director finished typing.

The ops director built the weekly Excel by hand. Without that sheet, there was almost no picture. With it, there was a top line: useful, late, and still not enough to staff a Tuesday or challenge a room’s numbers.

As it stood

Before the board

2–6 wks

P&L after the week

A clean pack, two to six weeks late.

By hand

Weekly Excel

The ops director rebuilt the picture every week.

None

Same-week group view

No one screen for every room.

4

Independent stacks

Veloce · Pivot · Gmail · QBO.

The AI brain

Hospitality Group’s ontology. Every source under one roof.

The brain is not a chatbot. It is the map of the business: POS, QuickBooks, hours, invoices, sites, and CRM, named the same way across every room. The dashboard, the employees, and the studio all sit on top of that map.

Once the information is together, a question like “what did Restaurant 2 do this week, and what did it cost?” has one place to live.

What it returns

Faster decisions. Lower operating drag. More of the week turning into profit.

Hospitality groups usually see a clean P&L two to six weeks late. That delay is expensive: hours left on the floor, invoices sitting in a pile, a menu that cannot ship until a photographer is free.

Combining the sites and restructuring the information moves demand: more people finding the rooms, more of them reserving a table or a stay, and more time spent on the menus. Google and ChatGPT mentioning the rooms far more than before. Newsletters on top of that.

Faster

Time to a decision

The week on the board, instead of waiting for close around the 15th. Industry still runs on month-end packs.

Reduce

Operational costs

Labor and food on one board, so the week can be challenged while it is still the week.

Increase

Website traffic and Reservations

More people finding the rooms, and more of them reserving a table or a stay.

The dashboard

This is where every room sits on one map, so you can read the same week without waiting for a pack on the 15th.

The brain is how we name the business. This screen is where those names land, read as one week.

When those names agree, you can still see Thursday while it is Thursday: Hotel 1 next to Restaurant 2 next to Hotel 2. You can see covers, a dish, a quiet hour, and labour against the till.

VeloceLightspeedPivotPivotQuickBooksGmailOpenTable

Sales · Overview

Last 7 days · example

Net sales

$184,220

+6.2%

Checks

2,841

+3.1%

Avg check

$65

+1.4%

Covers

4,102

+4.8%

Net sales by venue

Hotel 1 Restaurant 1 Restaurant 2 Hotel 2

Hotel 1 · week

Last 7 days · example

Hotel 1

Supper club. Saturday is still the night that fills the room.

Sales

$79,400

Costs

$33,348

Plates

1,240

Profit

$46,052

Best-selling plate

Ribeye 10 oz · 186

The ribeye 10 oz sold 41 more plates than the Cornish hen this week.

Restaurant 1 · week

Last 7 days · example

Restaurant 1

Steak house. A small-plate special runs from 16h to 19h.

Sales

$52,100

Costs

$28,134

Plates

980

Profit

$23,966

Best-selling plate

Steak frites · 241

Steak frites sold 94 more plates than the double cheeseburger this week.

Restaurant 2 · week

Last 7 days · example

Restaurant 2

Terrace room. The house pour is $6 a glass.

Sales

$21,520

Costs

$12,266

Plates

680

Profit

$9,254

Best-selling plate

Butcher’s plate · 94

The house pour sold 186 more glasses than the house white this week.

Hotel 2 · week

Last 7 days · example

Hotel 2

Grill room. Small plates come first, then the main.

Sales

$31,200

Costs

$16,536

Plates

820

Profit

$14,664

Best-selling plate

Grill plate · 128

The grill plate sold 37 more than the chicken plate this week.

Cross-analytics

POS × hours · example

Hotel 1 · Saturday vs Sunday

Saturday made 31% of sales for the week. Sunday used almost the same hours and made 14%.

Restaurant 2 · terrace vs kitchen

The terrace made 41% of the week at Restaurant 2 in 22% of the hours. After 21h, the kitchen is slower than the floor.

Restaurant 1 · oysters vs hours

From 16h to 19h, oyster volume was up 28% this week, while floor hours were only up 4%.

AI assistant · flag

Restaurant 2 · Tuesday · example

Red flag

Hey — you had a lot more people working at Restaurant 2 today than the sales needed, and the projections had already said you did not need that many people on the floor. Estimated impact is $1,840 in extra labour that you did not need to spend.

Solution

Review your projections page, where it shows what we believe this week should look like before you write the floor schedule.

Sales

The AI assistant reads who is coming, how often they return, which plates are selling, and what the tips say. Cross-analytics to increase sales and run each room more efficiently.

Each hotel, restaurant, and shop has its own card. The months run across the card. September sales, food, labor, and the break-even line sit under them.

Hotel 1 is still below its line. The other rooms are above it. You read that here, with the sales, instead of in a second workbook.

The group

One dashboard · Apr–Sep

September · group

$878k

Sales, food, labor, and break-even for every property, in one AI brain.

Hotel 1

Below the line

$344k

September sales

Apr

$282k

May

$296k

Jun

$310k

Jul

$323k

Aug

$334k

Sep

$344k

Food

$89k

Labor

$55k

Break-even

$406k

Restaurant 1

Above the line

$226k

September sales

Apr

$185k

May

$194k

Jun

$203k

Jul

$212k

Aug

$219k

Sep

$226k

Food

$68k

Labor

$54k

Break-even

$194k

Restaurant 2

Above the line

$93k

September sales

Apr

$76k

May

$80k

Jun

$84k

Jul

$88k

Aug

$90k

Sep

$93k

Food

$27k

Labor

$26k

Break-even

$87k

Hotel 2

Above the line

$135k

September sales

Apr

$111k

May

$116k

Jun

$122k

Jul

$127k

Aug

$131k

Sep

$135k

Food

$42k

Labor

$30k

Break-even

$131k

Shop 1

Above the line

$80k

September sales

Apr

$65k

May

$69k

Jun

$72k

Jul

$75k

Aug

$77k

Sep

$80k

Food

$22k

Labor

$18k

Break-even

$50k

P&L

All of your venues and properties under one AI Brain. Automatically generated.

Automatically generated. No one retypes the week into Excel. Revenue, cost of sales, labour, occupancy, the rest of operating cost, and EBITDA sit in one AI brain, for every venue and property, while the week is still open.

Group EBITDA this week is $69,279. Hotel 1 carries the largest share. Restaurant 2 and Shop 1 are on the same statement, not in a side file.

P&L · this week

All of your venues and properties under one AI Brain. Automatically generated.

LineGroupHotel 1Restaurant 1Restaurant 2Hotel 2Shop 1
Revenue$202,620$79,400$52,100$21,520$31,200$18,400
Cost of sales$57,155$20,644$15,630$6,241$9,672$4,968
Gross profit$145,465$58,756$36,470$15,279$21,528$13,432
Labour$42,330$12,704$12,504$6,026$6,864$4,232
Occupancy$24,656$8,734$6,773$3,013$3,744$2,392
Other operating$9,200$3,600$2,400$1,000$1,400$800
EBITDA$69,279$33,718$14,793$5,240$9,520$6,008

Revenue through EBITDA, for every venue and property, in one AI brain. The statement writes itself from the till and the books.

Costs

AI reviews your costs and creates cross-analytics to help you reduce operational costs.

Food, labour, occupancy from QuickBooks, not from a guess. If the POS and the books disagree, the gap shows up in the week it happens.

Costs · July

QuickBooks

Food28%
Labour16%
Occupancy12%
Prime cost44%

Hotel 1 labour

Last 30 days · Pivot

16%

Industry sits at 25–35%. This 16% is Pivot. Payroll, benefits, and insurance live in QuickBooks — same screen, once those journals are on the board.

Costs · This week

Per venue · example

Week net · Hotel 1

$79,400

Food$20,64426%

Group 28% · -2 pts

Labour$12,70416%

Group 21% · -5 pts

Occupancy$8,73411%

Group 12% · -1 pts

Prime cost$33,34842%

Group 49% · -7 pts

Labour 16% vs group 21% · -5 pts · same 16% as Pivot

Rooms this week · % of net

VenueFoodLabourOcc.Prime
Hotel 126%16%11%42%
Restaurant 130%24%13%54%
Restaurant 229%28%14%57%
Hotel 231%22%12%53%
Shop 127%23%13%50%
Hospitality Group28%21%12%49%

Hours

Which hours sell. Which hours do not.

Staffing used to be a feeling. The heatmap is that feeling with numbers: rooms that die at 15h, rooms that run late, and the hours where a cut shows up against sales.

Hours · heatmap

Net sales by venue × hour

Quiet
Busy
11h
12h
13h
15h
17h
18h
19h
21h
22h
23h
Hotel 1
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 2
Hotel 2

Group by hour

Selected week

Break-even

We look at the last twelve months, and at the last two years, of what each room needed to break even on each day. Then we set those lines next to this week and today.

Restaurant 2 needs $21,813 this week. That is not a vibe, and it is not a number you wait to learn on the 15th. It is a daily line from the books that you can open, challenge, and set next to the same day last year.

Break-even · Restaurant 2

This week

Sales to clear the week

$21,813

Above · +$2,300 this week

78% of the week already in

This is the sales Restaurant 2 needs to clear this week. The room is above the line by $2,300, and 78% of the week is already in.

Break-even · Hotel 1

This week · example

Sales to clear the week

$101,400

Below · -$22,000 this week

78% of this week’s line

Hotel 1 needs $101,400 this week, from the trailing twelve months of closed books. Sales this week are $79,400, so the room is below the line. In 2023 the same week asked about $142,000. We do not average those years.

Break-even · Restaurant 1

This week · example

Sales to clear the week

$48,600

Above · +$3,500 this week

100% of this week’s line

Restaurant 1 needs $48,600 this week. Sales this week are $52,100, so the room is above the line by $3,500.

Break-even · Hotel 2

This week · example

Sales to clear the week

$32,800

Below · -$1,600 this week

95% of this week’s line

Hotel 2 needs $32,800 this week. Sales this week are $31,200, so the room is below the line by $1,600.

Break-even · This week

Per venue · daily line

Week line · Restaurant 2

$21,813

This week’s sales against the daily line

This week’s sales Daily break-even

Each day’s break-even is this week’s line, spread across the seven days, then set next to the same week in the trailing twelve months and in the last two years. Restaurant 2’s $21,813 is the real figure for this week.

History next to this week · Restaurant 2

This week$21,813
Last 12 months$20,940
Last two years$19,200

Above · +$2,300

Sales this week $24,113 against a line of $21,813.

VenueThis week12 mo2 yr
Hotel 1$101,400$101,400$142,000
Restaurant 1$48,600$48,600$52,000
Restaurant 2$21,813$20,940$19,200
Hotel 2$32,800$32,800$31,000
Hospitality Group$204,613$203,740$244,200

Projections

This is the same idea, written forward: sales projections, cost projections, and break-even projections, for each room. Last year is the floor.

At Restaurant 2, the current read is revenue up about 9% and costs up about 4%. The extra sales are not being bought with a matching jump in spend. You can take a lever off and watch the three lines move together.

Restaurant 2 · Autumn

Last year is the floor

Forward from last year

Sales

+9% vs last year

$21,520

Costs

+4% vs last year

$15,280

Break-even

vs last year $20,200

$21,813

Seasonal paceOn
City dining week / eventsOn
Cruise trafficOn

Current read at Restaurant 2: revenue up about 9%, costs up about 4%. Last year is the floor. The break-even for this week stays $21,813.

Hotel 1 · Autumn

Last year is the floor · example

Forward from last year

Sales

+6% vs last year

$79,400

Costs

+2% vs last year

$48,000

Break-even

vs last year $118,000

$101,400

Sales are written about 6% above last year. Costs stay close to last year. Break-even uses the trailing twelve months, not the 2023 line of about $142,000 a week.

Restaurant 1 · Autumn

Last year is the floor · example

Forward from last year

Sales

+5% vs last year

$52,100

Costs

+3% vs last year

$34,100

Break-even

vs last year $50,200

$48,600

Restaurant 1’s sales projection sits about 5% above last year, and costs about 3% above last year. Break-even is a little easier than last autumn because labour is the line we watch.

Hotel 2 · Autumn

Last year is the floor · example

Forward from last year

Sales

+7% vs last year

$31,200

Costs

+5% vs last year

$21,100

Break-even

vs last year $31,800

$32,800

Hotel 2’s sales projection sits about 7% above last year, and costs about 5% above last year. Break-even moves with that cost line, not with a guess for autumn covers.

Projections · Autumn

Per venue · last year is the floor

Projected week · Restaurant 2

$21,520

Sales

$21,520

Last year $19,740 · +9%

Costs

$15,280

Last year $14,690 · +4%

Break-even

$21,813

Last year $20,200

Current read at Restaurant 2: revenue up about 9%, costs up about 4%. Last year is the floor. Seasonal pace, city dining week, and cruise traffic sit on the model, and each of those levers can be switched off.

Rooms this autumn · vs last year

VenueSalesCostsBreak-even
Hotel 1$79,400+6%$48,000+2%$101,400
Restaurant 1$52,100+5%$34,100+3%$48,600
Restaurant 2$21,520+9%$15,280+4%$21,813
Hotel 2$31,200+7%$21,100+5%$32,800
Hospitality Group$184,220+6%$118,480+3%$204,613

The AI layer

The AI assistant is constantly monitoring your operations and will notify you if there is a red flag. It will give you a solution so you can keep operational costs as low and efficient as possible.

Cross-analytics on the same map: labour against sales, hour against hour, invoice mix against food cost. The board does not just report. It raises a hand when a room drifts.

AI assistant · flag

Hotel 2 · Wednesday · example

Red flag

Hotel 2 had nine people on the floor last night against a projection of six. Sales cleared the line, but labour still ran $1,260 over what the week needed.

Solution

Review the projections page and write tomorrow’s Hotel 2 floor against that number, not last night’s habit.

AI assistant · flag

Hotel 1 · weekday · example

Red flag

From 15h to 17h at Hotel 1, sales are down 18% this week while hours are up 6%. The dead window is costing the room on a quieter afternoon.

Solution

Cut the 15h–17h floor at Hotel 1. The hours heatmap shows the same gap.

AI assistant · flag

Restaurant 1 · this week · example

Red flag

Food cost at Restaurant 1 is up 1.4 points week over week. The till did not move with it, so the extra is sitting in this week’s invoices.

Solution

Check this week’s invoice mix on the board before the next Sysco drop.

The AI workforce

AI Employees for Hospitality Group

Reception, reservations, marketing, the studio, culinary, inventory, books, and accounting.

AI receptionist

Answers the phone, takes questions about the rooms, and books a table any hour.

Test the live receptionist

AI reservations taker

Takes the party size, the time, and the room, and writes the booking down.

AI for marketing

Plans the campaigns and the calendar across the hotels, restaurants, and shops.

AI studio

Reduce photography costs and increase conversions. A new dish does not wait on a photographer.

Marketing content

Creates the posts from images of your locations and your plates.

Culinary

Works the recipes and the menus so the plates that sell stay, and the quiet ones get rewritten.

Inventory

Watches what is on hand, what to order next, and what is going to waste.

Books

Reads each invoice, names the vendor and the account, and lines it up for the books.

Accounting

Simplifies the close and speeds up the week of typing, invoices, and the month-end pack.

And more.

New AI employee: Accounting assistant

A new AI employee is launching October 1st and is made to simplify and speed up your accounting.

Books opens the PDF and names the vendor, the account, and the tax. It can tell an invoice from a statement. The accounting director still has to confirm each one. Once they say yes, QuickBooks posts. We start with five rooms, and October is a check month so they can see the work before it becomes the habit.

Invoice intake

Reads the PDF · not the subject line

Maison Duroty

Invoice · Produce

$1,240

Review

Sysco

Invoice · Food

$3,890

Ready

SAQ

Statement · Beverage

$2,110

Posted

Hydro-Québec

Invoice · Occupancy

$890

Review

Hours saved each month

50–70

The week of typing becomes a daily review.

Savings, year 1

$42,000

$3,500 a month, at least, from close and invoice work.

The studio

A new dish does not wait for a photographer.

A phone photo of the plate — out of the kitchen, onto the menu, the site, Instagram. Already used on food, on product, and on campaign stills for Hotel 1.

A photographer day in this market is $2,000–4,000, plus a week of waiting. A new dish can go up the same day. That is the difference between a menu that ships and a menu that sits.

Hotel 1 campaign still from the studio

Hotel 1 · campaign still

Studio · motion, same pipeline

Restaurant 2 · plate

Restaurant 2 · plate

Restaurant 1 · plate

Restaurant 1 · plate

Restaurant 2 · house pour

Restaurant 2 · house pour

Hospitality Group · product

Hotel 1 · campaign teaser

GEO

When someone asks ChatGPT where to eat, the rooms show up.

GEO is the same ontology, published: clean entities, bilingual pages, articles that answer the questions people actually type into Google and into ChatGPT. AI search visits: 12 in November, 1,285 in July.

ChatGPT

Mentions of the rooms in ChatGPT multiplied — a core search went from 2 to 34 — and visits from AI search climbed from 12 in November to 1,285 in July.

AI search visits

12 → 1,285

Visits from AI search climbed from November to July.

ChatGPT mentions

2 → 34

Mentions of a core search in ChatGPT went from almost none to a regular citation.

ChatGPT appearances

1,280 · +520%

ChatGPT appearances of the rooms increased 520 percent.

AI appearances

2,420

Appearances across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, and Gemini combined.

Answer engines

Appearances

ChatGPT1,280 +520%
Perplexity540 +430%
Claude335 +610%
Gemini265 +290%

Mentions · before / after

ChatGPT recommendations

signature steak search2 → 34
best steak nearby2 → 28
neighborhood pizza4 → 31
supper club search1 → 25
date night search1 → 27
grill room search0 → 18

Google: #1 Hotel 1 for its main search. Steak, terrace, date night, grill — the group is now the reference those engines cite.

Thank you